Patient MediQuest—Privacy Policy

Use. Patient MediQuest recognizes the importance of protecting and safeguarding the privacy and security of personal information that comes into its control and is committed to meeting its obligations under applicable privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We will collect, use, transmit and disclose any personal information accessed through the Care to Know website (“the Site”) only for bona fides business purposes, specifically facilitating the delivery of generic healthcare information and materials of interest to users (“the Materials”) by third parties. We collect only the information necessary to serve this purpose.

To receive Materials a user is required to provide an email address, year of birth and province of residence. Other limited personal details such as your name, gender and city/town of residence are optional and if provided are used to better customize the Materials.

By using the Site, a user consents to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information for the sole purposes set out above. We refer you also to the terms of use for the Site which are in addition to this policy.

In the event that you cease becoming a user of the Site your information will be disposed of in a secure manner.

Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file.

Security. Notwithstanding that we collect only limited personal information Patient MediQuest takes precautions to protect a user's personal information. Your information is protected both online and off-line. Our employees are trained and kept up-to-date on our existing security and privacy practices. Our servers are secure, meet or exceed industry standard firewall protection and are carefully monitored. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices regularly. Patient MediQuest will take appropriate measures to protect a user’s personal information from unauthorized access, loss, disclosure, theft or transmittal. We do depend on users to update or correct information whenever necessary and you have the right to access your information on request and on reasonable notice.

Business Transitions. If Patient MediQuest goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. In such case we would take all reasonable precautions to ensure the continued security of your personal information.

Compliance. Patient MediQuest regularly reviews its compliance with this policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this policy or our treatment of your personal information by contacting the company’s Privacy Officer through this Site.